2019, Routed Magazine        Creative Commons BY-NC-ND 4.0   |   Privacy policy   |   

Privacy Policy

At Routed Magazine, accessible from http://www.routedmagazine.com, one of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy document contains types of information that is collected and recorded by Routed Magazine and how we use it.

 

If you have additional questions or require more information about our privacy policy, do not hesitate to contact us through email at routedmagazine@gmail.com. We welcome feedback if you have any questions regarding our privacy policy or the use of your information.

 

1. How we use your information

 

Most of our services do not require any form of registration, allowing you to visit our site without telling us who you are. However, some services may require you to provide us with personal data, which may include your direct identifiers, such as name or email address.

 

We may collect and use personal data for communication purposes when you opt in our Newsletter service. We also gather the data you voluntarily submit through comments.

​​

2. General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

 

Under the GDPR, we are a Data Controller of your information. If you'd like to learn more about GDPR and your rights under GDPR, please consult the European Commission’s website on data protection.

 

Processing your information shall be lawful only if and to the extent that at least one of the following applies

  • You have given Routed Magazine permission to do so;

  • You have entered into a contract with Routed Magazine;

  • Processing your personal information is in Routed Magazine legitimate interests

  • Processing your data is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which Routed Magazine is subject.

 

Routed Magazine will retain your personal information only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy policy. We will retain and use your information to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our policies.

 

3. Your rights under GDPR

 

As a data subject in the European Economic Area, you have the following data protection rights:

  • The right to be informed about how we use your personal data, through this privacy policy.

  • The right to access the information we have on you. In order to do so, please email routedmagazine@gmail.com.

  • The right of erasure. You have the right to request us to delete your data.

  • The right of rectification, if you consider the data we hold on you is incorrect.

  • The right to object to the use of your data.

  • The right of restriction. You can change your communication preferences by sending us an email.

  • The right to data portability. You can obtain and reuse your personal data for your own purposes.

  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling. We do not currently do this, but if there were any changes, this policy would be updated accordingly.

 

You have the right to raise any issues or concerns directly with your national Information Commissioner’s Office.

 

4.  Cookies

 

Cookies are files with a small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Cookies can be 'persistent' or 'session' cookies. Persistent cookies remain on your device when you go offline, while session cookies are deleted as soon as you close your web browser.

 

Like any other website, Routed Magazine uses cookies. These cookies are used to store information including visitors' preferences, and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to optimize the users' experience by customizing our web page content based on visitors' browser type and/or other information. We do not share this information with third parties.

 

By using the website, you consent to the use of cookies.

 

If you'd like to delete cookies or instruct your web browser to delete or refuse cookies, please visit the help pages of your web browser. Please note, however, that if you delete cookies or refuse to accept them, you might not be able to use all of the features we offer, you may not be able to store your preferences, and some of our pages might not display properly.

 

5. Comments

 

When you submit a comment, it will be displayed publicly. This may include your Disqus user name, profile picture, content of the comment and time of submission. This information will be taken down when you delete a comment, or in the case a moderator removes it. We also collect information from your interactions with other comments.

 

Please read our Comment Policy for more information on how comments work on our website.

 

6. Third Party Privacy Policies

 

Our website contains links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third-party site, you will be directed to that party’s site. Routed Magazine's privacy policy does not apply to other websites. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective privacy policies of these third-party servers for more detailed information.

 

Likewise, information submitted to Disqus through comments is subject to Disqus’s privacy policy, accessible here.

 

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third-party sites or services.

 

7. Children's Information

 

Routed Magazine does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

 

8. Online Privacy Policy Only

 

Our privacy policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website with regards to the information that they shared in Routed Magazine. This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website.

 

9. Changes to this privacy policy

 

We may update our privacy policy. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new privacy policy on this page. We will let you know prior to the change becoming effective. You are advised to review this privacy policy periodically for any changes.

 

10. Consent

 

By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.